Archive of Institutions

Archive of Institutions

Documentation of operations on the Czech art scene

The AVU Research Centre archive of institutions documents the activities of galleries, associations and individuals with a significant impact on the Czech art scene. It was created in tandem with the i-datum contemporary Czech art database (link na popis projektu) and is expanded in connection with other research projects.

It contains documentation of individual institutions with chronologically ordered textual and visual materials (manifestos, press releases, invitations, leaflets, catalogues, photographs, etc.).

Collecting documentation of Czech art is an ongoing activity. The AVU Research Centre archive contains documentation of galleries and projects that no longer exist (e.g. MXM, the Šternberk Gallery, etc.).

We would be happy to receive any period documents you have in your possession. Please contact us.


>> back

Výstavní síň Sokolská 26

Address
Sokolská 26
701 42 Ostrava 1
Established
1993
Contact

tel.: +420 596 138 937
email: sokolska26@ckv-ostrava.cz
http://www.ckv-ostrava.cz/vystavka.html

open:
mo-fri 10:00 - 17:00

Exhibitions / Projects

2009
19. 2. – 27. 3. Vasil Artamonov – Alexej Klyuykov (curator and introductory word František Kowolowski)
8. 1. – 13. 2. František Kowolowski, Mirage (introductory word Milan Weber)

2008
13. 11. – 21. 12. Marius Kotrba (introductory word Milan Weber)
30. 9. – 7. 11. Jan Pištěk (introductory word Milan Weber)
21. 8. – 26. 9. Barbora Klímová, Těm, kdo se tady nenarodili (introductory word František Kowolowski)
5. 6. – 25. 7. Zbyněk Sedlecký, Nemohl jsem tě sehnat, zavolám později… (introductory word Milan Weber)
12. 5. – 30. 5. Pavel Albert, Zbyněk Janáček, Eduard Ovčáček, Marek Sibinský (introductory word Martin Mikolášek)
3. 4. – 9. 5. Josef Bolf, Suspirium (curator and introductory word František Kowolowski)
21. 2. – 28. 3. Vladimír Skrepl (introductory word Milan Weber)
10. 1. – 15. 2. Tomáš Hlavina – Pavel Rudolf (introductory word Jiří Valoch)

2007
14. 11. – 31. 12. Eduard Halberštát, Depozitář No. 2. Obrazy, kresby, grafiky, objekty 1967 – 2007 (introductory word Milan Weber)
10. 10. – 9. 11. Antonín Kroča (introductory word Milan Weber)
23. 8. – 27. 9. David Možný, Rahova (curator and introductory word František Kowolowski)
14. 6. – 27. 7. Federico Díaz, Flow / Binární spermie (introductory word Milan Weber)
14. 5. – 1. 6. Diplomanti Institutu pro umělecká studia Ostravské univerzity (introductory word Tomáš Knoflíček)
5. 4. – 11. 5. Pavel Nešleha, Z fotografických cyklů
22. 2. – 30. 3. František Lozinski o.p.s., Psí útulek / Doghouse (introductory word Milan Weber)
8. 1. – 16. 2. Petr Písařík (introductory word Milan Weber)

2006
16. 11. – 29. 12. Jakub Špaňhel (introductory word Milan Weber)
5. 10. – 10. 11. Kateřina Štenclová (introductory word Milan Weber)
24. 8. – 29. 9. Frisbee. Současný český videoart a nová média (Jesper James Alvaer, Zbyněk Baladrán, Filip Cenek / Jiří Havlíček, Jiří Černický, Milena Dopitová, Lukáš Hájek, Anneta Mona Chisa, Richard Fajnor, Guma Guar, Petr Lysáček / Denisa Fialová, David Možný, Pavel Mrkus, Jan Nálevka, Michal Pěchouček, Record, Pavel Ryška, Patrik Sedlaczek/ Jiří Kotrla, Jan Stolín, Jiří Surůvka, Jan Šerých, Martin Zet, Petr Zubek), (curator and introductory word František Kowolowski)
1. 6. – 28. 7. Václav Krůček, Světelné reflexe (introductory word Milan Weber)
9. 5. – 26. 5. Diplomové práce studentů katedry výtvarné tvorby (curator and introductory word Daniel Balabán)
30. 3. – 5. 5. Milan Houser, Time in Fluidity (introductory word Pavel Netopil)
16. 2. – 24. 3. Michal Kalhous, Zemní práce (curator and introductory word František Kowolowski)
5. 1. – 10. 2. René Hábl, „S y a m“ (introductory word Milan Weber)

2005
16. 11. – 30. 12. Vladimír Franz, Grotesky (introductory word Milan Weber)
3. 10. – 11. 11. Václav Cigler (introductory word Milan Weber)
25. 8. – 23. 9. Pavel Kopřiva, Spygame (curator and introductory word František Kowolowski)
2. 6. – 29. 7. Alena Kučerová (introductory word Milan Weber)
12. 5. – 27. 5. Nejlepší diplomanti katedry výtvarné tvorby Ostravské univerzity (curator and introductory word Eduard Ovčáček)
31. 3. – 6. 5. Petr Zubek, Minulosti (curator and introductory word František Kowolowski)
17. 2. – 25. 3. Daniel Balabán, Kdo se bojí smrti, nemůže mít radost ze života (introductory word Milan Weber)
6. 1. – 11. 2. Bedřich Dlouhý (introductory word Milan Weber)

2004
2. 12. – 31. 12. Miloš Ševčík (introductory word Milan Weber)
27. 10. – 26. 11. Antonín Sládek (introductory word Milan Weber)
23. 9. – 22. 10. Leszek Lewandowski, Relaxační kabinet / Gabinet odnowy (introductory word Milan Weber)
19. 8. – 17. 9. Miroslav Šnajdr, Malá retrospektiva II (introductory word Milan Weber)
10. 6. – 30. 7. Václav Malina – Milan Maur (introductory word Milan Weber)
27. 5. – 5. 6. Diplomové práce studentů katedry výtvarné tvorby Ostravské univerzity (curator Daniel Balabán, introductory word Petr Lysáček)
22. 4. – 21. 5. Eva Švankmajerová, Portrét (introductory word Milan Weber)
18. 3. – 16. 4. Margita Titlová-Ylovsky, Zahrada vidění (introductory word Milan Weber)
12. 2. – 12. 3. Milena Dopitová, Je to cesta, kterou hledáš? (introductory word Milan Weber)
8. 1. – 6. 2. Jan Vičar (introductory word Milan Weber)

2003
4. 12.2003 – 2. 1. 2004 Lubomír Jarcovják (curator Milan Weber, introductory word Ludvík Ševeček)
30. 10. – 28. 11. Eduard Ovčáček, Mac&rt (introductory word Milan Weber)
25. 9. – 24. 10. Jiří Černický, Duch východu na západě (introductory word Milan Weber)
21. 8. – 19. 9. Vít Soukup, Dorka (introductory word Milan Weber)
12. 6. – 1. 8. František Matoušek (introductory word Milan Weber)
26. 5. – 6. 6. Diplomové práce studentů katedry výtvarné tvorby Ostravské univerzity (curator and introductory word Eduard Halberštát)
24. 4. – 23. 5. Pavel Piekar (úvodní slovo Natálie Sýkorová)
20. 3. – 18. 4. Jiří Georg Dokoupil, Petr Pastrňák, Jakub Špaňhel (introductory word Milan Weber)
13. 2. – 14. 3. Brněnský okruh (Nikos Armutidis, Vladimír Kokolia, Václav Krůček, Petr Kvíčala, Pavel Rudolf, Jiří Valoch), (introductory word Jiří Valoch)
9. 1. – 7. 2. Zuzana Hulka (introductory word Milan Weber)

2002
5. 12. 2002 – 3. 1. 2003 Kateřina Vincourová, Hobbyraum (introductory word Milan Weber)
31. 10. – 29. 11. Pondělí, Plenér (introductory word Milan Weber)
26. 9. – 25. 10. Otakar Slavík (introductory word Milan Weber)
22. 8. – 20. 9. Věra Janoušková (introductory word Milan Weber)
20. 6. – 26. 7. Miloš Cvach (introductory word Milan Weber)
3. 6. – 14. 6. Diplomové práce studentů výtvarné tvorby Ostravské univerzity
2. 5. – 31. 5. VY3, Egyem meg a szivedet (introductory word Milan Weber)
28. 3. – 26. 4. Marius Kotrba (introductory word Milan Weber)
21. 2. – 22. 3. Petr Nikl, Moji přátelé (introductory word Milan Weber)
17. 1. – 15. 2. Lukáš Rittstein (introductory word Milan Weber)

2001
13. 12. 2001 – 11. 1. 2002 Klub konkretistů 2 – Olomouc (Ladislav Daněk, Vladimír Havlík, Jan Herynek, Jiří Krtička, Zdeněk Kučera, David Medek, Vladimír Pospíšil, Dana Puchmanová, Jiří Toman), (introductory word Milan Weber)
8. 11. – 7. 12. Jiří Sopko (introductory word Milan Weber)
4. 10. – 2. 11. Rudolf Sikora, Malevičův hrob (introductory word Milan Weber)
30. 8. – 27. 9. Jaroslav Vožniak (introductory word Milan Weber)
12. 7. – 10. 8. Karel Adamus (introductory word Milan Weber)
6. 6. – 4. 7. Tomáš Císařovský, Přesypaný svět (introductory word Milan Weber)
21. 5. – 1. 6. Výstava prací diplomantů katedry výtvarné tvorby
19. 4. – 18. 5. Martin Mainer (introductory word Milan Weber)
16. 3. – 13. 4. Kamera skura, Kamera skura is not dead (introductory word Milan Weber)
8. 2. – 9. 3. Vladimír Kopecký (introductory word Milan Weber)
4. 1. – 2. 2. Jan Merta (introductory word Milan Weber)

2000
29. 11. – 29. 12. Humor SK – OSTRA VAkcina alebo Mladé mäso – (ne)zlá krv (Cyril Blažo, Marko Blažo, Erik Binder, Boris Ondreička), (curator and introductory word Vladimír Beskid)
25. 10. – 24. 11. Veronika Bromová, Místa na zemi (introductory word Milan Weber)
20. 9. – 20. 10. Jan Smejkal (introductory word Milan Weber)
17. 8. – 15. 9. Václav Krůček (introductory word Milan Weber)
12. 7. – 11. 8. Vladimír Havlík (introductory word Milan Weber)
8. 6. – 7. 7. Petr Hrbek (introductory word Milan Weber)
22. 5. – 2. 6. Výstava prací diplomantů Katedry výtvarné tvorby
19. 4. – 19. 5. Monogramista T. D., Mimořádné spoje 1970 – 1997 (introductory word Jiří Valoch)
22. 3. – 14. 4. Karel Nepraš (introductory word Milan Weber)
16. 2. – 17. 3. František Skála (introductory word Milan Weber)
6. 1. – 11. 2. KW, Ze zápisků závislého ´88 - ´99 (introductory word Milan Weber)

1999
24. 11. – 31. 12. Michael Rittstein (introductory word Milan Weber)
27. 10. – 19. 11. Ostrava – Ústí (Jiří Bartůněk, Jiří Černický, Otto Friedrich, Jitka Géringová, Humr, Eva Husáková, Zdena Kolečková, Pavel Kopřiva, Petr Kožíšek, Jiří Kubový, Martin Mrázik, Kateřina Otčenášková, Václav Rezek, Jan Řezáč, Michaela Thelenová, Markéta Váradiová), (curators výstavy Michal Koleček, Eva Husáková, René Rohan)
23. 9. – 22. 10. Stanislav Kolíbal (introductory word Milan Weber)
19. 8. – 17. 9. Jan Hísek (úvodní slovo Milan Weber)
14. 7. – 12. 8. Ladislav Daněk (introductory word Milan Weber)
9. 6. – 9. 7. Pavel Hayek (introductory word Milan Weber)
24. 5. – 4. 6. Diplomové práce 1998/1999
21. 4. – 21. 5. Čestmír Suška (introductory word Milan Weber)
17. 3. – 16. 4. Kurt Gebauer, Divné věci II (introductory word Milan Weber)
10. 2. – 11. 3. Peter Kalmus (introductory word Milan Weber)
7. 1. – 5. 2. Otto Placht (introductory word Milan Weber)

1998
8. 12. 1998 – 4. 1. 1999 Jiří Surůvka (introductory word Milan Weber)
29. 10. – 28. 11. Tíha šťastných nálezů / není důvodu se znepokojovat (René Hábl, Radim Hanke, Lubomír Jarcovják, Svatopluk Slovenčík, Ivo Sedláček), (curator and introductory word Ludvík Ševeček)
23. 9. – 24. 10. Peter Rónai, 1 + 1 = 3 (introductory word Milan Weber)
20. 8. – 19. 9. Jiří Načeradský (introductory word Milan Weber)
16. 7. – 14. 8. Ivan Tlustý (introductory word Milan Weber)
11. 6. – 11. 7. Jan Kubíček (introductory word Milan Weber)
13. 5. – 6. 6. Petr Kvíčala (introductory word Milan Weber)
? 6/2. Výstava diplomových prací studentů katedry výtvarné tvorby Ostravské univerzity
2. 4. – 30. 4. Viktor Pivovarov, Ost – trava (introductory word Milan Weber)
25. 2. – 28. 3. Jiří Šigut (introductory word Milan Weber)
22. 1. – 21. 2. Vladimír Kokolia (introductory word Milan Weber)

1997
17. 12. 1997 – 17. 1. 1998, Rudolf Fila (introductory word Eduard Ovčáček)
12. 11. – 12. 12. Jan Knap (introductory word Milan Weber)
8. 10. – 7. 11. Václav Stratil (introductory word Milan Weber)
28. 8. – 26. 9. Stanislav Diviš (introductory word Milan Weber)
30. 6. – 31. 7. Adriena Šimotová, Co tělo vyzařuje (introductory word Milan Weber)
15. 5. – 13. 6. Pedagogové katedry výtvarné tvorby Ostravské univerzity – vedoucí ateliérů (Daniel Balabán, Eduard Halberštát, Marius Kotrba, Petr Lysáček, Ilja Novák, Eduard Ovčáček)
10. 4. – 9. 5. Petr Pastrňák (introductory word Milan Weber)
6. 3. – 4. 4. Karel Malich (introductory word Milan Weber)
30. 1. – 28. 2. Daniel Balabán, Tenebrace – solarizace (introductory word Milan Weber)

1996
18. 12. 1996 – 24. 1. 1997 Milan Knížák, Bez důvodu (introductory word Milan Weber)
6. 11. – 6. 12. Jan Kotík (introductory word Milan Weber)
25. 9. – 25. 10. Jitka Svobodová, Oči (introductory word Milan Weber)
7. 8. – 13. 9. Pavel Opočenský, Hmota díry (introductory word Milan Weber)
13. 6. – 19. 7. Jaroslav Róna (introductory word Milan Weber)
25. 4. – 24. 5. František Hodonský (introductory word Milan Weber)
26. 3. – 19. 4. Václav Zykmund (introductory word Alena Zykmundová)
21. 2. – 15. 3. Eduard Ovčáček, Stopy písma a znaků (introductory word Milan Weber)
18. 1. – 9. 2. Vladimír Škoda (introductory word Milan Weber)

1995
6. 12. 1995 – 5. 1. 1996 Radoslav Kratina (introductory word Milan Weber)
25. 10. – 24. 11. Dalibor Chatrný (introductory word Milan Weber)
6. 9. – 6. 10. Petr Lysáček – David Horan, Instalace (introductory word Marta Smolíková)
3. 5. – 9. 6. Jan Ambrůz (introductory word Milan Weber)
21. 3. – 21. 4. Antonín Střížek (introductory word Milan Weber)
14. 2. – 17. 3. Michal Gabriel, Bronzy (introductory word Milan Weber)
10. 1. – 3. 2. Eduard Halberštát, Ostravská série 1964-1994 (introductory word Milan Weber)

1994
11. 10. – 11. 11. Zorka Ságlová (introductory word Milan Weber)
7. 9. – 4. 10. Jiří David (introductory word Milan Weber)
25. 5. – 24. 6. Aleš Veselý, Kresby – projekty soch (introductory word Milan Weber)
12. 4. – 22. 5. Pavel Nešleha (introductory word Milan Weber)
4. 2. – 18. 3. Karel Nepraš (introductory word Milan Weber)

1993
16. 12. 1993 – 28. 1. 1994 Stanislav Kolíbal (introductory word Milan Weber)

Curator

since 2005 František Kowolowski
since 1993 Milan Weber

Texts / Publications

- MW [Milan Weber], Výstavní síň Sokolská 26, in: Anděla Horová (ed.), Nová encyklopedie českého výtvarného umění - dodatky, Praha 2006, p. 839.
- Jiří Surůvka, Co nového v Ostravě výtvarné, in: Landek 3/1997, p. 67. biblio »

Attachments


Pozvánka na výstavu Vasila Artamonova a Alexeje Klyuykova, 2009. Repro: VVP AVU

Pohled do výstavy Vasila Artamonova a Alexeje Klyuykova, 2009. Foto: Blanka Švédová

Pohled do výstavy Vasila Artamonova a Alexeje Klyuykova, 2009. Foto: Blanka Švédová

Pohled do výstavy Václava Ciglera, 2005. Foto: František Řezníček

Pohled do výstavy Václava Ciglera, 2005. Foto: František Řezníček

Pohled do výstavy Václava Ciglera, 2005. Foto: František Řezníček

Report an issue with this record
VVP AVU 2014