Archive of Institutions

Archive of Institutions

Documentation of operations on the Czech art scene

The AVU Research Centre archive of institutions documents the activities of galleries, associations and individuals with a significant impact on the Czech art scene. It was created in tandem with the i-datum contemporary Czech art database (link na popis projektu) and is expanded in connection with other research projects.

It contains documentation of individual institutions with chronologically ordered textual and visual materials (manifestos, press releases, invitations, leaflets, catalogues, photographs, etc.).

Collecting documentation of Czech art is an ongoing activity. The AVU Research Centre archive contains documentation of galleries and projects that no longer exist (e.g. MXM, the Šternberk Gallery, etc.).

We would be happy to receive any period documents you have in your possession. Please contact us.


>> back

V. Špála Gallery

Address
Galerie Václava Špály
Národní třída 30
110 00 Praha 1
Established
1959
Contact

http://www.spalovka.cz/

Reference

http://vvp.avu.cz/en/aktivity/jine/spalovka/historie

Exhibitions / Projects

2003
16. 1. - 30. 1. 281 m2 (http://vvp.avu.cz/aktivity/jine/spalovka)

2002
3. 12. 2002 – 5. 1. 2003 Jaroslav Krbůšek, Vykoupení – instalace
7. 11. – 1. 12. Antonín Kroča, Obrazy
3. 10. – 3. 11. Jiří G. Dokoupil, Praha
5. 9. – 29. 9. Rudolf Fila, Interpretace
26. 6. – 31. 8. Jiří Surůvka, Německý koutek
30. 5. – 22. 6. Michal Kalhous, Fotografie
3. 5. – 26. 5. František Matoušek, Krajiny a portréty
5. 4. – 28. 4. Pawel Althamer (PL); Christoph Büchel (CH); Roman Ondák (SK), In Prague
7. 3. – 31. 3. ICING (Jiří Černický; Lukáš Jasanský; Martin Polák; Michal Kalhous; Kamera skura; Petr Nikl; Markéta Othová; Michal Pěchouček; František Skála; Michaela Thelenová; kurátor Michal Koleček)
14. 2. – 3. 3. Jiří David, Bez soucitu, Pláč mužů
10. 1. – 3. 2. Ján Mančuška, Praha 13

2001
6. 12. – 29. 12. Antonín Střížek, Kresby a obrazy
8. 11. – 2. 12. Milena Olivová, Divočina
3. 10. – 1. 11. Adéla Matasová, Fiktivní projekty - Fictive projects; Andrew Topolski, Rozhraní - Interface
6. 9. – 30. 9. Bohdan Hostiňák, Krajina
28. 6. – 2. 9. Geert Goiris, Surrounded
31. 5. – 24. 6. Lubomír Typlt, Obešel já polí pět
3. 5. – 27. 5. Jindřich Štreit, Lidé třineckých železáren
5. 4. – 29. 4. Modelové fikce (Roland Boden (D); Bunkeri (HR); Tomáš Hlavina (CZ); Jan Stolín (CZ); Dezsö Szabó (H))
8. 3. – 1. 4. Vladimír Skrepl
8. 2. – 4. 3. Pavel Hayek, Černobíle
5. 1. – 4. 2. Vladimír Havrilla, New Faces

2000
7. 12. – 30. 12. Vladislav Mirvald, Komplementární, Michal Gabriel, Se světlem
2. 11. – 3. 12. Achym Mohné
5. 10. – 29. 10. Františka Gilman; Tim Gilman
7. 9. – 1. 10. Maria Marshall; Mark Gonzales
13. 9. – 31. 9. Mezinárodní festival akčního umění Pražský parní válec 2000 – work in progress CZ-GB (Jednotka; Kamera skura; Petr Lysáček; Pavel Ryška; Jiří Surůvka; 103 COIL (CZ); Skip Arnold; Mike Kelly; Robert Linder; Paul McCarthy (USA); Alexander Brener; Vadim Fishkin; Oleg Kulik; Jurij Leiderman (R), Petty Chang (China, USA); Dan Perjovski (RUM); Anabela Zigova (SK, F)
28. 6. – 3. 9. František Dvořák, Obrazy a kresby, Čtyři klasici české fotografie (Karel Hájek; Václav Chochola; Karel Ludwig; Zdeněk Tmej)
1. 6. – 25. 6. Cena J. Chalupeckého za rok 1999: Lukáš Rittstein, Modrý XII. + Barbora Šlapetová
4. 5. – 28. 5. Marko Blažo, Leveland, K věci. Na volné téma…, ale k věci (Daniel Balabán; Alena Kotzmannová; Adéla Matasová; Jan Merta; Pavel Kopřiva; Igor Korpaczewski; Petr Lysáček; Jiří Petrbok; Míla Preslová; Zorka Ságlová; Janka Vidová; Dezider Tóth; curator Věra Jirousová)
6. 4. – 30. 4. Bohdan Holomíček, Václav Havel, Antikódy – texty – fotografie
2. 3. – 2. 4. Grzegorz Klaman / Anatrophy
3. 2. – 27. 2. David Janeček, Měkké zboží k dispozici od 02. 02. 2000
6. 1. – 30. 1. Pode Bal, Malík urvi

1999
2. 12. – 29. 12. Stanislav Kolíbal, Akvarely, objekty, instalace 1998 – 1999
28. 10. – 28. 11. Ivana Lomová, Muži a ženy – obrazy, kresby
30. 9. – 24. 10. Michael Rittstein, Čerstvě natřeno
2. 9. – 26.9. Ludmila Padrtová, Obrazy a kresby 1955 – 1960
1. 7. – 29. 8. Slaven Tolj, Instalace
3. 6. – 27. 6. Cena J. Chalupeckého 1998: Jiří Černický; Milena Olivová, Konec sezóny
29. 4. – 30. 5. Petr Nikl, Papoušek, střelený do vesmíru
1. 4. – 25. 4. Karol Pichler; Jedna možnost – One Possibility
4. 3.- 28. 3. Hugo Demartini, Práce z let 1965 – 1975
4. 2. – 28. 2. Lukáš Jasanský - Martin Polák, Výstavy fotografií
7. 1. – 31. 1. Umění pro nemocnice – Art in hospitals / Sbírka SCSU Praha (Josef Bolf; Michal Cihlář; Tomáš Císařovský; Jiří Černický; Dalibor Chatrný; Olga Karlíková; Kryštof Kintera; Lena Knilli; Vladimír Kokolia; Zdena Kolečková; Igor Korpaczewsky; Alena Kotzmannová; Ivana Lomová; Jan Merta; Petr Nikl; Petr Pastrňák; Jiří Petrbok; Míla Preslová; Zorka Ságlová; Michal Sedlák; Antonín Střížek; Adriena Šimotová; Ivan Vosecký; Lukáš Jasanský; Martin Polák)

1998
3. 12. 1998 – 3. 1. 1999 František Kyncl, Monostruktury
5. 11. – 29. 11. Viktor Pivovarov, Nebeský chelm
1. 10. – 1. 11. Milan Knížák, Prázdniny s vetřelcem
3. 9. – 27. 9. Jan Merta, Milovníci umění - Lovers of Art
2. 7. – 30. 8. Paul Pouvreau
4. 6. – 27. 6. Cena J. Chalupeckého 1997: Jiří Příhoda
7. 5. – 30. 5. Václav Požárek, Sůl nad zlato
2. 4. – 3. 5. Jitka Svobodová, Květy oči předměty
5. 3. – 5. 4. Harmonie 98
5. 2. – 1. 3. Markéta Othová - Pierre Daguin, Team Spirit
9. 1. – 28. 1. Sympozium železné plastiky Třinec 1997 (Stanislav Kolíbal; Vladimír Škoda; Stefan Milkov; Michal Gabriel; Jaroslav Róna; Krištof Kintera; curator Michal Koleček)

1997
11. 12. 1997 – 4. 1. 1998 Cena J. Chalupeckého 1996: Tomáš Císařovský, U konce s dechem
6. 11. – 7. 12. Viktor Kolář, Fotografie 1967 – 1997
2. 10. – 2. 11. Milan Grygar, Antifony
3. 9. - 28. 9. Sever – 6 mladých umělců z ústecké oblasti (Jiří Černický; Zdena Kolečková; Pavel Kopřiva; Michaela Thelenová; Simona Vladíková)
20. 6. – 31. 8. Otto Placht, Idioma
1. 5. – 25. 5. Ralph Gibson, Fotografi
červen Shake – Šejk (Petr Lysáček; Michal Nesázal; Jiří Surůvka; Katarína Szanyiová-Hudečková)
4. 4. – 27. 4. Trojí Možnost – Tripple Possibility (Denisa Lehocká; Boris Ondreička; Peter Rónai; curator Mária Hlavajová)
5. 3. – 29. 3. Josef Snobl; Markus Döhne, Todsicher
01 – 02: reconstruction

1996
6. 12. 1996 – 5. 1. 1997 Anežka Kovalová / Miloslav Koval, 1994, Sto kreseb
6. 11. – 1. 12. Jiří Toman, Fotografie; Rudolf Sikora, Pozorovatel - pozemšťan
9. 10. – 3. 11. Jitka Válová; Květa Válová
5. 10. – 29. 10. Jiří Matoušek
5. 9. – 7. 10. Herbert Achternbusch, Obrazy, kresby
27. 6. – 1. 9. Milan Kunc, Obrazy, kresby, keramika (výstavu zahájila Milena Slavická)
7. 6. – 23. 6. Cena J. Chalupeckého 1995: Petr Nikl, Zimní vodník (výstavu zahájil Jiří Šetlík)
3. 5. – 1. 6. Eva Fuková, Tváře času - The faces of time (výstavu zahájil Zdeněk Primus)
4. 4. – 28. 4. Česká abstraHce
7. 3. – 31. 3. Trojí možnost (Roman Ondák; Petra Ondreičková; Bohdan Hostiňák; curator Mária Hlavajová)
9. 2. – 3. 3. Jiří Matoušek, Hvězdné oblohy
5. 1. – 4. 2. Antonín Střížek (opened by Martin Dostál)

1995
1. 12. 1995 – 1. 1. 1996 Nenuceně – Desenvolt – Dégagement, Němečtí malíři v Praze (Bunk, Hrbek, Leberer, Nasu, Pokorny; curator Jiří Valoch)
2. 11. – 26. 11. Jan Smejkal
29. 9. – 29. 10. Ke knize, Josef Sudek (Anna Fárová – Torst 1995)
20. 7. – 3. 9. Helgi Thorgirls Fridjonsson, Obrazy – kresby, Islandské ságy
23. 6. - 16. 7. Nová jména (curator Marie Judlová)
23. 5. – 18. 6. Cena J. Chalupeckého 1994: Michal Gabriel
21. 4. – 21. 5. Irena Jůzová, Podivné hry (kurátorka Milena Slavická)
23. 3. – 17. 4. Lena Knilli (curator Martin Dostál)
2. 3. – 19. 3. Na hraně (Peter Friedl; Padraig Timoney; Vladimír Skrepl; Eva Marisaldi; Elizabeth Wright; Antonín Střížek; Andree Cooke; Maurizio Vetrugno; Martin Polák; Lukáš Jasanský; opened by Martin Dostál)
1. 2. – 18. 2. František Dvořák
2. 1. – 28. 1. Jiří David, Obrazy

1994
7. 12. – 31. 12. Nadja Rawová, Velikonoce a jiné obrazy / Jan Vojta, Obrazy
17. 11. – 4. 12. Jana Skalická, Sochy
26. 10. – 13. 11. Skupina TUNEL (Ivan Exner; Eva Chmelová; Markéta Jírová; Aleš Knotek; Radan Wagner; Jasan Zoubek)
5. 10. – 23. 10. Vladimír Merta, Veřejná geometrie
14. 9. – 2. 10. Jiří Sobotka, Sochy, objekty
září – říjen Súčasná slovenská keramika
4. 8. – 21. 8. Michal Ranný / Thierry Boussard
24. 6. – 10. 7. Nová jména (Krištof Kintera; Pavel Kopřiva)
1. 6. – 19. 6. Karel Nepraš / Jan Steklík
12. 5. – 29. 6. Cena J. Chalupeckého 1993: Martin Mainer
18. 4. – 8. 5. Vladimíra Sedláková, Grafika
28. 3. – 17. 4. Michal Metzenauer, Obrazy, objekty / Zdeněk Merta, Fotografie
10. 3. – 27. 3. Josef Mžyk
14. 2. – 6. 3. Martin Balcar, Obrazy, kresby
7. 2. – 6. 3. Miroslav Mahler, Sochy
6. 1. – 27. 1. Richard Konvička, The paintings and drawings 1992 - 1993

1993
9. 12. 1993 – 2. 1. 1994 Jaroslava Severová, Proměnlivé jistoty
15. 11. – 8. 12. reconstruction
28. 10. – 14. 11. David Cajthaml / Friedrich Förster, Jiné světlo
10: Zbyšek Sion
16. 9. – 12. 10. Václav Chochola, Světy, tvůrčí podněty přátelství - fotografie
26. 8. – 12. 9. David Černý, Umělí - Artificial
15. 7. – 22. 8. Exil v N.Y. (Bartoň Lidice – Beneš; Míla Macek; Zdeno Majerčák; Pavel Kraus; Pavel Opočenský)
24. 6. – 11. 7. Pavel Reisenauer - Michal Singer, Obrazy, sochy / Miroslav Šimáček, Tenké nátěry
3. 6. – 20. 6. Bedřich Dlouhý, Obrazy, objekty
13. 5. – 30. 5. Jindřich Štreit, Bez hranic – fotografie
22. 4. – 9. 5. Cena J. Chalupeckého 1992: Michal Nesázal / Petr Nikl
1. 4. – 18. 4. Čestmír Suška
11. 3. – 28. 3. Olgoj Chorchoj, Současný avantgardní design
03: Michal Ranný
18. 2. – 7. 3. Bohumil Zemánek, Paní Zemánková
28. 1. – 14. 2. Daniel Balabán
7. 1. – 28. 1. Stanislav Diviš, Obrazy 1985 - 1992

1992
14. 12. 1992 – 3. 1. 1993 Jiří Načeradský, Současná tvorba
9. 11. – 6. 12. Ladislav Novák, Retrospektiva
october – 1. 11. Její bratr, jeho manžel
7. 9. – 4. 10. Antonín Střížek
08: reconstruction
july – 3. 8. Nová jména, AVU a VŠUP (Jiří Černický)
29. 6. – 26. 7. Otis Laubert
1. 6. – 26. 6. Mezi Ezopem a Mauglím
4. 5. – 24. 5. Cena J. Chalupeckého za rok 1991: František Skála + Michal Gabriel; Petr Kvíčala
6. 4. - 26. 4. Tomáš Lahoda, Obrazy
9. 3. – 29. 3. Karel Vaca, Pocta zemřelému malíři
10. 2. – 1. 3. Vertikální nostalgie (Vladimír Havlík; Ladislav Daněk; Petr Jochmann; Václav Stratil)
13. 1. - 2. 2. Tomáš Císařovský, Obrazy, kresby

1991
12/1991 – 01/1992: Eva Švankmajerová
11. 11.– 8. 12. Victor Sanovec
11 – 12: Jiří Kornatovský, Kresby
10: Václav Stratil
2. 9. – 29. 9. Jaroslav Róna
29. 7. – 25. 8. Nová jména (Jiří Černický; Gabriela Kopecká; Josef Marek; Lucie Nepasická; Jiří Petrbok; Libor Pisklák; Michal Strejček; Eva Synková; Filip Turek; Marcela Vichrová)
24. 6. – 21. 7. Kateřina Černá
21. 5. – 16. 6. Wortlaut
15. 4. – 5. 5. Cena J. Chalupeckého za rok 1990: Vladimír Kokolia; Jan Ambrůz; František Skála
02 – 03: Český informel

1990
13. 11. 1990 – 1. 1. 1991 Sdružení českých umělců grafiků Hollar 1970 - 1990
2. 10. – 4. 11. Kov a šperk, Oborová výstava
7. 8. – 23. 9. Antonín Michalík, Obrazy z let 1943 - 1990
27. 6. – 27. 7. Typo & výstava užité grafiky a typografie
29. 5. – 10. 6. Causa grafika 1971 – 1990 (Oldřich Kulhánek; Jan Krejčí)
27. 3. – 29. 4. Jaroslava Pečivová, Obrazy / František Štorek, Sochy

Curator

Jaroslav Krbůšek (1995-2003)

Texts / Publications

- JHa [Jiří Hůla], Galerie Václava Špály 1965 - 1970, in: Anděla Horová (ed.), Nová encyklopedie českého výtvarného umění - dodatky, Praha 2008, p. 228 - 229.
- JHa - JKš [Jiří Hůla - Jaroslav Krbůšek], Galerie Václava Špály 1995 - 2002 a Galerie Malá Špálovka 1997 - 2002, in: Anděla Horová (ed.), Nová encyklopedie českého výtvarného umění - dodatky, Praha 2008, p. 229 - 230.
- CD ROM /Projekt 281 m2, Galerie Václava Špály, 16. 1. - 30. 1. 2003, published by VVP, Praha 2003.
- Karel Fabel, O galeriích dřív a teď na sídlišti a v centru. S Jaroslavaem Krbůškem rozmlouval Karel Fabel, in: Umění a řemesla, 4/1998, p. 57 - 58 biblio »

Other

Note: exhiitions in the gallery space Malá Špálovka from 1992 marked by slash.

ArtList
record in ArtList database
materials stored in the AVU Research Centre's archive of institutions

Report an issue with this record
VVP AVU 2014