Archive of Institutions

Archive of Institutions

Documentation of operations on the Czech art scene

The AVU Research Centre archive of institutions documents the activities of galleries, associations and individuals with a significant impact on the Czech art scene. It was created in tandem with the i-datum contemporary Czech art database (link na popis projektu) and is expanded in connection with other research projects.

It contains documentation of individual institutions with chronologically ordered textual and visual materials (manifestos, press releases, invitations, leaflets, catalogues, photographs, etc.).

Collecting documentation of Czech art is an ongoing activity. The AVU Research Centre archive contains documentation of galleries and projects that no longer exist (e.g. MXM, the Šternberk Gallery, etc.).

We would be happy to receive any period documents you have in your possession. Please contact us.


>> back

Galerie G99

Address
Dům u rudého vola, Kobližná 2, Brno / 1999 – 2001
Benešova 8 / 2001 – March 2003
Dominikánská 9 (Dům umění – Dům pánů z Kunštátu) – since June 2003
Established
1999
Contact

http://www.dum-umeni.cz/cz/galerie_g99

Exhibitions / Projects

2007
28. 2.– 8. 4. Matěj Smetana, Neobyčejná místnost
18. 4. – 3. 6. Jan J. Kotík, Patina
6. 6.– 29. 7. Barbora Klímová, Slavné brněnské vily II
5. 9.– 28. 10. Mark Ther, Filmy, videa
14. 11. 2007 – 6. 1. 2008 Jan Stolín, 60-120 Frames Per Second

2006
29. 11. 2006 – 11. 02. 2007 Daniela Dostálková, The Town I Like
27. 9.– 12. 11. Milan Houser, Vanitas
7. 6.– 6. 8. Tomáš Svoboda, Déja vu
5. 4.– 21. 5. Pavel Doskočil, Rundstab
8. 2.– 12. 3. Martin Zet, Žádné experimenty!

2005
14. 12. 2005 – 15. 1. 2006 Tomáš Přidal & Baruška [Barbora Přidalová], Pórek
21. 9.– 30. 10. Aneta Mona Chisa, Kohabyt
8. 6.– 10. 7. Martin Poláček, Heat
28. 4.– 26. 5. Jakub Adamec – Petr Štark, Žhavé sny & The Monster
10. 3. – 24. 4. Alena Kotzmannová, Diamond Valley
10. 2. – 6. 3. Kosova.exe (Albert Heta, Dren Maliqi, Driton Hajredini, Jakup Ferri, Lulzim Zeqiri)

2004
16. 12. 2004 – 30. 1. 2005 Rhiannon Silver, Kresby / Drawings
11. 11.– 5. 12. Videocards (Alexander Vereschak, Margarita Zinets, Kyrill Protsenko)
23. 9.– 24. 10. , Here comes success
1. 7.– 8. 8. Jan Kadlec, Albánský únik (fotografie)
27. 5.– 27. 6. Record, Máme systémy, jak to pojmenovat
10. 3.– 11. 4. Lenka Klodová, Exhibition
28. 1.– 29. 2. VY3 (Aleš Hudeček, Jaroslav Koléšek, Katarína Szanyiová), Brňavka

2003
17. 12. 2003 – 11. 1. 2004 it´s a question of Lust (Filip Cenek, Jiří Havlíček, Vilém Kabzan, Milan Nálevka [Jan Nálevka], Jan Mikuláštík [Milan Mikuláštík], Pavel Ryška, Petr Strouhal, Tomáš Svoboda, Jan Šerých)
12. 11.– 14. 12. Richard Fajnor, Umělcova smlouva
9. 10.– 2. 11. Robert Maciejuk, This looks like a good place
4. 9.– 5. 10. Jan Šerých, 10 rad, jak vypadat skvěle při sexu
13. 6.– 10. 8. Michaela Thelenová, Hoax
5. 3.– 28. 3. Zdena Kolečková, Sweet Secret
6. 2.– 2. 3. Petr Kamenický, Záznamy

2002
/všechny výstavy už pouze na Benešově 8/
12. 12. 2002 – 12. 1. 2003 Cezary Bodzianowski, Zapomenutý název
31. 10.– 1. 12. DUO – Eva a Martin Mrázikovi, Rajská zahrada
24. 9.– 26. 9. AKT 3 Mezi realitou a fikcí (v exteriérech města Brna)
12. 9.– 20. 10. Maria Pask, The Kit. Emmanuelle´s Annual Manual
14. 6.– 21. 7. Tomáš Přidal, Radiátorbůh
2. 5.– 2. 6. Láska nebo naděje (Petra Čiklová, Martin Egert, Milan Kutina, Petr Pavlán)
22. 3.– 21. 4. Cyril Blažo, Bol raz jeden (královstvo ničnerobenia)
18. 1.– 20. 2. Barbora Přidalová, I love you Ada

2001
7. 12. 2001 – 6. 1. 2002 Skupina Pondělí, Velká přestávka / (Benešova 8)
16. 11.– 30. 12. Michaela Thelenová, New fashion / (Kobližná 2)
19. 10.– 25. 11. Josef Daněk, sns.místnost-1. / (Benešova 8)
8. 9.– 14. 10. René Hábl, To a ono / (Kobližná 2)
8. 9.– 14. 10. René Hábl, To a ono / (Kobližná 2)
27. 6.– 19. 8. Zdeněk Halla, Vyšívačky / (Kobližná 2)
27. 6.– 29. 7. David Možný, „heterotopie“
23. 5.– 17. 6. Ladislav Jezbera – Marian Maršálek – Vladimír Novotný, Prostorové realizace 2000-2001 / (Benešova 8)
28. 4. – 20. 5. Bruno Audebert – Magali Sanheira (FR), Frenchconnection / (Benešova 8)
29. 3. – 22. 4. Obrazy se zvolna míhají (Ondřej Doležal, Jana Kalinová, Jan Mikulčík, Jan Nálevka, Tomáš Přidal, Pavel Ryška, Tomáš Zelenka)
29. 3. – 6. 5. Pavel Preisner, Anilinkama (2001) / (Kobližná 2)
31. 1.– 25. 2. Ivo Sedláček, Malby z roku 2000 / (Kobližná 2)

2000
12. 12. 2000 – 21. 1. 2001 Osobní rituály (Michal Čuřík, Ondřej Doležal, Daniela a Linda Dostálkovy, IVA, Richard Fajnor, Kamera skura, František Kowolowski, Milan Magni, Bára Přidalová)
1. 11. – 3. 12. Pavel Ryška, Hand made
20. 9. – 22. 10. Anna Matoušková, Řada
23. 8. – 10. 9. Jan Stolín, Projekt „Kobližná 2“
12. 7. – 13. 8. Petr Kamenický, Molitany
6. 6. – 30. 6. Michal Kalhous, Fotografie
28. 4. – 28. 5. Michal Novotný, Sochy – obrazy
15. 3. – 9. 4. Nikos Armutidis, Obrazy – sochy
7. 2. – 5. 3. Zdena Kolečková, Just a story

1999
9. 11. 1999 – 2. 1. 2000 Milan Magni , Velký výlov
5. 10. – 31. 10. Ivan Krajíček , Mí brňané mi rozumějí
29. 8. – 26. 9. Laboratory (Richard Fajnor, Maciej Lipinski /PL/, Pavel Mrkus, Dorota Nieznalska /PL/, Sara Pernecká /SK/, Kamera skura) /Galerie Sýpka, Vlkov/
17. 8. – 3. 9. Jiří Maška, Kresby

Curator

since 2001 František Kowolowski

ArtList
record in ArtList database
materials stored in the AVU Research Centre's archive of institutions

Attachments


Matěj Smetana, Neobyčejná místnost, 2007. Foto: archiv VVP

Matěj Smetana, Neobyčejná místnost, 2007. Foto: archiv VVP


Matěj Smetana, Neobyčejná místnost, 2007. Foto: archiv VVP

Matěj Smetana, Neobyčejná místnost, 2007. Foto: archiv VVP

Matěj Smetana, Neobyčejná místnost, 2007. Foto: archiv VVP

Matěj Smetana, Neobyčejná místnost, 2007. Foto: archiv VVP

Matěj Smetana, Neobyčejná místnost, 2007. Foto: archiv VVP

David Možný, Rahova, 2008. Foto: archiv VVP

David Možný, Rahova, 2008. Foto: archiv VVP

David Možný, Rahova, 2008. Foto: archiv VVP

David Možný, Rahova, 2008. Foto: archiv VVP

David Možný, Rahova, 2008. Foto: archiv VVP

Report an issue with this record
VVP AVU 2014