Archive of Institutions

Archive of Institutions

Documentation of operations on the Czech art scene

The AVU Research Centre archive of institutions documents the activities of galleries, associations and individuals with a significant impact on the Czech art scene. It was created in tandem with the i-datum contemporary Czech art database (link na popis projektu) and is expanded in connection with other research projects.

It contains documentation of individual institutions with chronologically ordered textual and visual materials (manifestos, press releases, invitations, leaflets, catalogues, photographs, etc.).

Collecting documentation of Czech art is an ongoing activity. The AVU Research Centre archive contains documentation of galleries and projects that no longer exist (e.g. MXM, the Šternberk Gallery, etc.).

We would be happy to receive any period documents you have in your possession. Please contact us.


>> back

House of Art České Budějovice

Address
Nám. Přemysla Otakara II. 38
370 01 České Budějovice
Established
1997
Contact

http://art.tvorba.com/go/cz/DumUmeni/
tel +420386360539
fax +420386352021
opening hours:
tue-sun 10.00-13.00; 13.30-18.00

Exhibitions / Projects

2009
1. 12. - 24. 1. 2010 Liam Gillick
21. 10. - 22. 11. Esther Stocker
16. 9. - 16. 10. Pierre Andre Ferrand
17. 6. - 12. 9. Jan Kaplický
13. 5. - 14. 6. Hartmut Böhm
8. 4. - 10. 5. Tomáš Vaněk
5. 3. - 5. 4. Daniel Göttin
4. 2. - 1. 3. Jan Nálevka
7. 1. - 1.2. Alena Kotzmannová

2008
26. 11. - 31. 12. Jakub Lipavský
22. 10. - 23. 11. Gerold Miller
17. 9. - 19. 10. Atsuo Hukuda
13. 8. - 14. 9. Tomáš Vlček
25. 6. - 10. 8. Jan Maarten Voskuil
21. 5. - 22. 6. Reneé Levi
16. 4. - 18. 5. Tilman
13. 3. – 13. 4. Eva Eisler, Minimálně trvanlivé
14. 2. – 9. 3. Peter Demek, Jednotlivosti
10. 1. – 10. 2. Zbyněk Baladrán, Nástroje a nejistoty / Instruments of Uncertainty

2007
29. 11. – 31. 12. Heimo Zobering
25. 10. – 25. 11. Vanesa Wallet Hardi, Proces – struktura – barva
20. 9. – 21. 10. Alena Šrámková, Architektura
16. 8. – 16. 9. Miloš Šejn, DICTIONARIVM
27. 6. – 9. 8. Jan van der Ploeg
22. 5. – 21. 6. Emmanuel
13. 4. – 13. 5. Lori Hersberger, Beautiful Occupation
9. 3. – 7. 4. Odstup a blízkost / Distanz und Nähe (Bernd und Hilla Becher, Andreas Gursky, Candida Höfer, Axel Hütte, Simone Nieweg, Thomas Ruff, Jörg Sasse, Thomas Struh, Petra Wunderlich)
8. 2. – 4. 3. Ivan Vosecký, Plexi
5. 1. – 4. 2. Pavel Korbička

2006
30. 11. – 31. 12. Pavel Mrkus, Space walk
25. 10. – 26. 11. Grübl&Grübl
21. 9. – 22. 10. Antonio Scaccabarozzi, Polietilene
10. 8. – 17. 9. Jiří Matějů, Modryan
22. 6. – 5. 8. Trans, Manfréd Pernice / Andreas Heller, Anna Zwingl, Heidrun Kocher-Kocher, Klaus Gölz, Lisa Meixner, Markus Hahn, Jun Mizushima, Mona Dornauer, Nadja Athanassowa, Nina Frgic, Noële Ody, Robert Grafschafter, Roman Britschgi, Sabrina Peer, Verena Dengler, Volker Lukas
18. 5. – 17. 6. Silvia Bächli
13. 4. – 14. 5. Bob Bonies
9. 3. – 9. 4. Petr Kvíčala, Jen pro tvé oči
9. 2. – 5. 3. Pavel Hošek, Tělo a prostor
12. 1. – 5. 2. Eva Výborná

2005
8. 12. 2005 – 8. 1. 2006 Florian Pumhösl
14. 10. – 1. 12. Reiko Aoyagi / Philippa Lawrence
8. 9. – 9. 10. Tomas Rajlich
4. 8. – 4. 9. Ladislav Lábus, Architektura
26. 5. – 24. 7. David Tremlett, Místnosti a jejich zdi
14. 4. – 15. 5. Martina Klein
10. 3. – 10. 4. Ian Anüll
10. 2. – 6. 3. Jesper Alvaer / Barbora Klímová, Příští týden v tvém bytě
6. 1. – 6. 2. Jiří Kovanda, Z třetí strany

2004
25. 11. 2004 – 2. 1. 2005 Jan Stolín, xyz
14. 10. – 14. 11. Johanes Zechner, Berlin Koffer
9. 9. – 10. 10. Petr Písařík, Domá ni
11. 8. – 5. 9. Michal Tůma, Portréty
13. 5. – 12. 6. Imi Knoebel
8. 4. – 6. 5. Olivier Mosset
4. 3. – 3. 4. Michal Kalhous, Fotografie
5. 2. – 29. 2. Ivan Kroupa, Projekty a realizace 1988 – 2003
8. 1. – 1. 2. Daniel Hanzlík, Non-electric picture

2003
27. 11. 2003 – 4. 1. 2004 Ladislav Jezbera, Předzjednaná harmonie
23. 10. – 23. 11. Kazuo Katase, The Stolen Heaven
18. 9. – 18. 10. Olgoj Chorchoj, Simax Connection
14. 8. – 14. 9. Jiří Valoch, Pouze tři slova
26. 6. – 10. 8. Simone Zaugg / Patrik Kovačovský
22. 5. – 22. 6. Lesley Foxcroft, New work
17. 4. – 18. 5. Sukenari, Heaven – Peace – Blood
13. 3. – 13. 4. Balthasar Burkhard, Rio Negro
13. 2. – 9. 3. Jan J. Kotík / Clive Murphy / Fritz Welch, Entrance Stage Death
9. 1. – 2. 2. Jan Šerých, Kdopak to mluví?

2002
5. 12. 2002 – 5. 1. 2003 Zdena Kolečková, Sweet secret
17. 10. – 24. 11. Markéta Othová, „Jiné hlasy“ / „Different Voices“
12. 9. – 13. 10. Ulrich Rückriem, Sochy – kresby
9. 8. – 8. 9. Roman Koucký, Kniha 1
30. 5. – 23. 6. Stanislav Kolíbal
25. 4. – 26. 5. Ingeborg Lüscher, Jedno přes druhé
28. 3. – 21. 4. Mária a Blažej Balážovi, Skrytý půvab malby
28. 2. – 24. 3. Zorka Ságlová, Obrazy
31. 1. – 24. 2. Tomáš Hlavina, Kolotoč

2001
29. 11. 2001 – 6. 1. 2002 Jan Merta, Obrazy
25. 10. – 25. 11. Zuzana Füsterová, Nirguna
20. 9. – 21. 10. Sleva 20% / Jiří David, Václav Stratil, Petr Písařík, Jan Nálevka, Tomáš Vaněk, Jan Šerých
23. 8. - 16. 9. Realer Raum, Bild Raum / S. Brügger, H. Specker, T. Demand
4. 7. – 12. 8. Johanes Gachnang / Peter Kogler, Fleiss&Industrie, Hommage á H. C. Artmann
31. 5. – 24. 6. František Skála, Objekty
26. 4. – 27. 5. Günther Forg, Zurück zur Sache, zum Bau
22. 3. – 22. 4. Eva Prokopcová
22. 2. - 18. 3. Kateřina Štenclová, Stereotace
18. 1. – 18. 2. Ján Mančuška, Nerada chodím na záchod někde jinde než tady

2000
30. 11. 2000 – 7. 1. 2001 Josef Pleskot – AP ATELIER, Stíny ideí
26. 10. – 26. 11. Václav Malina, Cykly a polyptychy
21. 9. – 22. 10. Zeithamml
17. 8. – 17. 9. Zdeněk Stolbenko, Skryté obrazy
29. 6. – 13. 8. Mimmo Paladino
25. 5. – 25. 6. Dalibor Chatrný, Texty
28. 4. - 21. 5. Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Visione di Giovanni
23. 3. - 23. 4. Magdalena Jetelová, Atlantc Wall
17. 2. - 19. 3. Roman Franta - Pavel Hayek, Obrazy
19. 1. – 13. 2. Nejasná evidence / D. Hanzlík, M. Kolář, P. Mrkus, J. Stolín

1999
16. 12. 1999 - 16. 1. 2000 Václav Bláha - Pavel Kraus, Na váhu, za kus
18. 11. – 12. 12. Lukáš Rittstein, Od kuchyně k Saturnu
14. 10. – 14. 11. Lukáš Jasanský / Martin Polák, Vrchlabí
9. 9. – 10. 10. Jiří Hilmar
22. 7. - 5. 9. Václav Krůček - Jan Ambrůz, Bez názvu
27. 5. - 18. 7. Michael Rittstein, Okluzní fronta
29. 4. - 23. 5. Olga Zimmelová, Abbracciabile con lo sguardo / Obejmutí pohledem
25. 3. - 25. 4. Vladimír Havlík, Otevřený soubor
11. 2. - 21. 3. Čestmír Suška, Sochy - kresby
8. 1. - 7. 2. Petr Veselý, Začátek roku

1998
26. 11. 1998 - 3. 1. 1999 Alena Kučerová, Grafika
22. 10. - 22. 11. Josef Bolf, Novos Bichos
24. 9. - 18. 10. Václav Požárek, Ruka ruku myje
20. 8. - ??. ??. Jaroslav Valečka, Obrazy
2. 7. - ??. ??. Eva Výborná, O jednom
28. 5. - ??. ??. Jiří Seifert, Sochy
30. 4. - ??. ??. Adriena Šimotová, Mapování dotykem
19. 3. - 30. 4. Hartwig Rainer Mülleitner, Sochy
12. 3. Milan Kozelka, Zenové nekrology (sedmdesátiminutová performance)
12. 2. - ??. ??. Petr Nikl, Procházky do teď
8. 1. - 31. 1. Dana Puchnarová, Nové nejistoty

Curator

Michal Škoda

organizor:
Městské kulturní domy České Budějovice a.s.

ArtList
record in ArtList database
materials stored in the AVU Research Centre's archive of institutions

Report an issue with this record
VVP AVU 2014